LEAF PICKUP: CITY CREWS WILL START IN ZONE 5 TODAY.          
2017 DeWitt County 4H Horticulture, Collections, Natural Resources, Photography, Woodworking Results

Horticulture:

Champion Plants & Soils- Henry Mitchell

Reserve Champion Plants & Soils- Aiden Soliday

Top Horticulture/Floriculture- Deborah Lindquist, Adara Meyen, Anton Meyen, Kathryn Toohill

State Fair Delegates for Floriculture- Deborah Lindquist, Anton Meyen, Adara Meyen

State Fair Alternate for Floriculture- Heidi Heldt

State Fair Delegates for Vegetable Gardening- Elizabeth Maier, Jarod Cheek, Kathryn Toohill

State Fair Alternate for Vegetable Gardening- Tyler Heldt

 

Interior Design/Sports/ Collections:

Champion Sports- Kolby Weiss

Reserve Champion Sports- Alex Smith

Champion and State Fair Delegate Interior Design- Mia Villanueva

Reserve Champion and State Fair Delegate Interior Design- Jasmine Ferguson

Champion Collections- Brock Wilson

Reserve Champion Collections- Lindsey Holtman

Champion Science Excited- Brody Wilson

 

Natural Resources:

Champion Outdoor Adventures- Aiden Soliday

Reserve Champion Outdoor Adventures- Sarah Mills

Champion Wildlife Exhibit- Brody Wilson

State Fair Delegates – Aiden Soliday and Brody Soliday

Champion and State Fair Delegate Forestry- Aiden Soliday

Reserve Champion and State Fair Alternate Forestry- Tyler Heldt

Champion and State Fair Delegate Entomology – Anton Meyen

Champion Geology- Adara Meyen

Reserve Champion Geology- Anton Meyen

Champion and State Fair Delegate Beekeeping- Alex Smith

Reserve Champion Beekeeping- Paul Toohill

 

Photography:

Top Photography

Callia Meyen- County Photography

Adara Meyen- County Photography

Natalie Rhodes- Photography 3

Elizabeth Maier- Photo Editing

Elizabeth Maier- County Photography

Anton Meyen- County

Jake Franklin- Photo 3

Morgan Drozs- County Photography

State Fair Delegates-

Natalie Rhodes- Photogarphy 3

Elizabeth Maier- Photo Editing

Jake Franklin- Photography 3

 

Woodworking:

Top Woodworking Awards – Jaton Shaffer, Ethan Aughenbaugh, Nathan Miller, Daisy Miller, Paige Pearson

State Fair Delegates- Jaton Shaffer and Ethan Aughenbaugh

State Fair Alternates- Nathan Miller, Daisy Miller, Paige Pearson, and Dawson Raines

Local Weather