2018 Piatt County Fair Results

2018 PIATT COUNTY FAIR RESULTS

 

Dairy Show Results

 

Class 1 - Milking Shorthorn

MS Jr. Champion Female

1st    WEIDNER PRAIRIE FARMS    Decatur, IL

 

 

2nd    Calvin Cribbet     Bethany, IL Cribbet Farms

 

MS Sr. Champion Female

1st    Calvin Cribbet    Bethany, IL Cribbet Farms

 

2nd     Calvin Cribbet     Bethany, IL Cribbet Farms

 

Grand Champion Female M.S.

1st    Calvin Cribbet     Bethany, IL Cribbet Farms

 

2nd     Calvin Cribbet     Bethany, IL Cribbet Farms

 

Class 2 - Brown Swiss

Br Swiss Jr. Champion Female

1st    Terry Ellis    Gifford, IL

 

2nd    Terry Ellis    Gifford, IL

 

Br Swiss Sr. Champion Female

1st    Terry Ellis     Gifford, IL

 

2nd    Terry Ellis    Gifford, IL

 

Grand Champion Female Br Swiss

1st    Terry Ellis     Gifford, IL

 

2nd     Terry Ellis    Gifford, IL

 

 

Supreme Female

Terry Ellis

 

 

Showmanship

Ross Smetzer St. Joseph, IL

 

 

Beef Cattle Show Results

 

Beef Heifers

Angus Champion Female

1st    Conor Cooper    Clinton, IL

 

 

2nd    Conor Cooper    Clinton, IL

 

 

Hereford Champion Female

1st    Sophia Lowers    Clinton, IL

 

2nd    Clayton Stapleton    Eureka, IL

 

 

Shorthorn Champion Female

1st    Abby Clapp    Le Roy, IL

 

2nd    Maddox Reedy    Tuscola, IL

 

 

Simmental Champion Fenale

1st    Paisley Schick    Clinton, IL

 

2nd    Mabrey Schick    Clinton, IL

 

 

XBred & AOB Champion Female

1st    Mason Campbell     Windsor, IL

 

2nd    Conley Schick    Clinton, IL

 

 

Overall Champion Female

1st    Paisley Schick    Clinton, IL

 

2nd    Mason Campbell    Windsor, IL

 

 

Class 4 - Steers

British Breeds Champion Steer

1st    Grace Arnold     Clinton, IL

 

2nd   Sophia Lowers    Clinton, IL

 

 

Non-British Breeds Champion Steer

1st    Grace Arnold     Clinton, IL

 

2nd    Conor Cooper    Clinton, IL

 

 

Lot 1156 - Overall Champion Steer

1st    Grace Arnold    Clinton, IL

 

2nd    Conor Cooper    Clinton, IL

 

Jr Showmanship

 

Sophie Trainor    Tower Hill, IL

 

Sr Showmanship

 

Paisley Schick    Clinton, IL

 

 

 

Junior Show RESULTS

 

 

Department L - Floriculture--Junior Show

 

Champion bloom or spike, perennial

1st   Sarina Voegel    Sullivan, IL

 

2nd    Carson Brown    Decatur, IL

 

 

Champion bloom, spray, or spike, annual

1st    Connor Brown    Decatur, IL

 

2nd    Anna Macari    Pana, IL

 

 

 

Department M - Fine Arts & Textiles--Junior

 

Champion textile

1st    Ella Corum    Bement, IL

 

Champion needlework

1st     Sarina Voegel    Sullivan, IL

 

2nd    Carson Brown     Decatur, IL

 

 

Champion fine arts

1st    Sarina Voegel    Sullivan, IL

 

2nd    Joshua Dill    Monticello, IL

 

 

Best of Show

1st    Sarina Voegel     Sullivan, IL

 

 

Department N - Ed & Natural History--Junior

 

Champ collection, 8-13 yr old

1st    Carson Brown    Decatur, IL

 

2nd    Carson Brown    Decatur, IL

 

 

Best overall collection

1st     Carson Brown    Decatur, IL

 

 

Champ Individual Exhibit, 8-13 yr old

1st    Sarina Voegel    Sullivan, IL

 

2nd     Anna Macari    Pana, IL

 

 

Champ handicraft, 8-13 yr old

1st    Sarina Voegel    Sullivan, IL

 

2nd    Carson Brown    Decatur, IL

 

 

Champ hobby exhibit, 8-13 yr old

1st    Jacen Helm    Cerro Gordo, IL

 

2nd    Jacen Helm    Cerro Gordo, IL

 

 

Champ home decoration, 8-13 yr old

1st    Carson Brown    Decatur, IL

 

2nd    Sarina Voegel    Sullivan, IL

 

 

Best of Show

1st    Sarina Voegel    Sullivan, IL

 

 

 

Department O - Culinary--Junior

 

Champ Candy, 8-13 yr

1st    Jacen Helm    Cerro Gordo, IL

 

2nd    Carson Brown    Decatur, IL

 

 

Champ Cookie, 8-13 yr

1st    Carson Brown    Decatur, IL

 

 

Champion Cake, 8-13 yr.

1st    Elias Walsh    Milmine, IL

 

 

Best of Show Culinary

1st    Elias Walsh    Milmine, IL

 

 

 

7 & Under Champs

 

Champion Floriculture

1st   Miah Vogel    Sullivan, IL

 

Champion Ed & Hobby

1st   Miah Vogel     Sullivan, IL

 

Champion Handicraft

1st   Miah Vogel    Sullivan, IL

 

Champion Culinary

1st   Tawny Purcell    Cerro Gordo, IL

 

Local Weather