It's the final week of the regular season for the Clinton Maroons, who were elimated from playoff consideration following last week's defeat in the Homecoming game to Warrensburg-Latham.
Tonight the Maroons host Meridian in the final game of the regular season for both squads.
Hear all the action on 92.3 FM WHOW and online at dewittdailynews.com.
Meanwhile, the Monticello Sages will wrap up their regular season trying to finish off the first undefeated season in the tenure of head coach Cully Welter.
The Sages are coming off a 42-6 victory at Rantoul last Friday night and take on 1-7 Monmouth-Roseville.
Hear all the action on 95.9 FM WEZC and online at dewittdailynews.com.
Week 9 matchups across the area:
Central Illinois
Decatur St. Teresa at Shelbyville
Central A & M at Warrensburg-Latham
Tuscola at Sullivan-Okaw Valley
Big Twelve
Champaign Central at Normal Community
Danville at Bloomington
Peoria Notre Dame at Normal West
Peoria Richwoods at Champaign Centennial
Urbana vs. Peoria(Manual at Peoria Stadium
Central State Eight
Decatur MacArthur at Springfield Lanphier
Lincoln at Chatham Glenwood
Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin at Decatur Eisenhower
Springfield Southeast at Jacksonville
Heart of Illinois (Large)
Ridgeview at Fieldcrest
Tri-Valley at Dee-Mack
Eureka at El Paso-Gridley)
Heart of Illinois (Small)
Fisher at LeRoy
Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland at Tremont
Heyworth at Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley
Mid-Illini
Canton at Dunlap
East Peoria at Metamora
Morton at Washington
Pekin at Limestone
Sangamo
Athens at Williamsville
Auburn at New Berlin
Petersburg PORTA at Pleasant Plains
Riverton at Pittsfield
Virden North Mac at Maroa-Forsyth
Non-Conference Football action this week:
Bethalto at Taylorville
Bloomington Central Catholic at Tolono Unity
Champaign St. Thomas More at Bismarck-Henning
Fairbury Prairie Central at St. Joseph-Ogden
Mahomet-Seymour at Effingham
Martinsville at Cerro Gordo-Bement
Moline at Normal U-High
Mt. Zion at Rantoul
Oakland Tri-County at Sangamon Valley
Oblong at Arcola
Palestine at Decatur Lutheran
Peoria at Galesburg
Olympia at Robinson (Sat.)
Toledo Cumberland at Argenta-Oreana
Villa Grove-Heritage at Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond