Local News

The schedule has been set for the 2012 Okaw Valley Conference Boys Basketball Tournament.

The Tolono Unity Rockets earned the top overall seed followed by Meridian and Central A&M to round out the top three.

The tourney gets underway Friday, January 27th, with a round of "play-in" games.  The Clinton Maroons travel to Warrensburg-Latham that night; while the Monticello Sages host Argenta-Oreana.  The two other play-in games feature Maroa-Forsyth hosting Tuscola, and Sullivan traveling to Shelbyville.  Winners of each of the play-in games will then participate in the first round of the tournament on Saturday, January 28th.

St. Teresa High School in Decatur will once again play host to the annual Okaw Valley Conference tournament.  You can view the full tournament schedule on DewittDailyNews.com.

And remember - you'll be able to follow the Clinton Maroons throughout the tourney on 1520AM/92.3FM WHOW and DewittDailyNews.com.  Fans of the Monticello Sages can hear all of their tourney games on 95.9FM WEZC and online at DewittDailyNews.com.

Seedings 
1. Tolono Unity
2. Macon Meridian
3. Central A&M
4. Decatur St. Teresa
5. Maroa-Forsyth
6. Warrensburg-Latham
7. Monticello
8. Shelbyville
9. Sullivan
10. Argenta-Oreana
11. Clinton
12. Tuscola

Pairings
Friday's games 01/27
all games start at 7 p.m.
Game 1 - #10 Argenta-Oreana at #7 Monticello
Game 2 - #11 Clinton at #6 Warrensburg-Latham
Game 3 - #12 Tuscola at #5 Maroa-Forsyth
Game 4 - #9 Sullivan at #8 Shelbyville

GAMES STARTING 01/28 THRU 02/03 will be at Decatur St. Teresa
Saturday's games 01/28
Game 5 - #2 Macon Meridian vs. Game 1 winner 3 p.m.
Game 6 - #3 Central A&M vs. Game 2 winner 4:30 p.m.
Game 7 - #4 Decatur St. Teresa vs. Game 3 winner 6 p.m.
Game 8 - #1 Tolono Unity vs. Game 4 winner 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday's games 01/31
Game 9 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner 6 p.m.
Game 10 - Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games 02/01
Game 11 - Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser 6 p.m.
Game 12 - Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser 7:30 p.m.

Thursday's games 02/02
Game 13 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser 5 p.m.
Game 14 - Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser 6:30 p.m.
Game 15 - (Consolation Championship) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner 8 p.m.

Friday's games 02/03
Game 16 - (3rd place) Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser 6 p.m.
Game 17 - (Championship) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner 7:30 p.m.

Local Weather