Local News

DeWitt, Macon and Piatt County 4-H held its awards celebration October 26 at the 4-H Memorial Camp in Allerton Park. 4-H awards recognize members who excel in their 4-H year based on their involvement with projects, programs, other community activities, and events, and participation in4-H. Several Dewitt County 4-H members were recognized for their accomplishments in record keeping, club leadership, personal leadership and length of membership.

 

Adults were also recognized for their dedication to Dewitt County 4-H. Length of service and leader of the year awards were given to deserving individuals who have demonstrated an exceptional commitment to 4-H.

 

Ethan Aughenbaugh, Town & County 4-H Club Excellence in Project Mastery, Outstanding Records

 

Morgan Drozs, Jimtown 4-H Club Excellence in Personal Growth, Outstanding Records, Outstanding Treasurer, I Dare You Leadership Award

 

Lindsey Holtman, Lucky Whirlwinds 4-H Club Excellence in Leadership, Outstanding Records

 

Adara Meyen, Town & Country 4-H Club Excellence in Community Service, Outstanding
Records, Outstanding President, Diamond Experience Award

 

Anton Meyen, Town & Country 4-H Club Excellence in Communications, Outstanding
Records, State Electricity Award, Gold Experience Award

 

Alex Smith, Salt Creek Clovers 4-H Club Outstanding President Award

 

Briauna Hemphill, Lucky Whirlwinds 4-H Club Outstanding Vice-President Award, Outstanding
Records, Silver Experience Award

 

Amerie Hemphill, Lucky Whirlwinds 4-H Club Outstanding Secretary Award, Outstanding
Records, Silver Experience Award

 

Rachel Major, Lucky Whirlwinds 4-H Club Outstanding Scrapbook Award, Outstanding
Records, Top Ten First Year Member, Silver Experience Award

 

Katie Cunningham, Lucky Whirlwinds 4-H Club Top Ten First Year Member

 

Preston Howell, Salt Creek Clovers 4-H Club Top Ten First Year Member, Outstanding Records

 

Justeen Meier, Helping Hands 4-H Club Top Ten First Year Member, Outstanding Records

 

Lexi Merriman, Rebel Riders 4-H Club Top Ten First Year Member, Outstanding Records

 

Tayanna Meyen, Town & Country 4-H Club Top Ten First Year Member, Outstanding
Records, Silver Experience Award

 

Peyton Mills, Lucky Whirlwinds 4-H Club Top Ten First Year Member, Outstanding
Records, Bronze Experience Award

 

Alicia Trimble, Salt Creek Clovers 4-H Club Top Ten First Year Member

 

Preston Wikoff, Town & Country 4-H Club Outstanding Second Year Member, Outstanding Records

 

Cooper Nichols, Lucky Whirlwinds 4-H Club Bronze Experience Award, Outstanding Records

 

Elizabeth Maier, Lucky Whirlwinds 4-H Club Silver Experience Award, Outstanding Records

 

Callia Meyen, Town & Country 4-H Club Silver Experience Award, Outstanding Records

 

Alyssa Murphy, Clever Clovers 4-H Club Silver Experience Award, Outstanding Records

 

Wyatt Willis, Rebel Riders Silver Experience Award

 

Aiden Soliday, Helping Hands 4-H Club I Dare You Leadership Award, Outstanding Records

 

Jake Franklin, Town & Country 4-H Club Outstanding Records

 

Josie Franklin, Town & Country 4-H Club Outstanding Records

 

Luke Franklin, Town & Country 4-H Club Outstanding Records

 

Davis Howell, Salt Creek Clovers 4-H Club Outstanding Records

 

Natalie Rhodes, Lucky Whirlwinds 4-H Club Outstanding Records

 

Nolan Rhodes, Lucky Whirlwinds 4-H Club Outstanding Records

 

Abby Van Zee, Lucky Whirlwinds 4-H Club Outstanding Records

 

Sherry Young, Salt Creek Clovers Dewitt County Leader of the Year

 

Margaret Schmid, Jimtown 4-H Club Dewitt County 20 Year Leader Award

 

Sara Paige Tarr, Rebel Riders Dewitt County 10 Year 4-H member

Local Weather - Sponsored By:
 

 

News