Local Sports

Updated: Lady Maroons Advance in Class 3A Softball Regionals

As heard on The Big 1520 AM/92.3 FM WHOW and online at dewittdailynews.com, Alexis Estes shook off a slow start in the circle and found a rhythm for the Clinton Lady Maroons softball team as they topped Mahomet-Seymour 5-2 in girls Class 3A Regional semifinal action.

 

Estes was the Stephen York Country Financial Player of the Game and struggled to find the strike zone early issuing five walks and hit a batter in the first three innings; however she settled down after a leadoff walk in the third to retire 11 straight Lady Bulldog batters and retired 15 of the final 18 batters she faced.

 

Estes reached base all four times at the plate in a 2-for-2 afternoon with two walks. She doubled twice and drove in a pair.

 

Bayleigh Holmes scored three Lady Maroons runs and was 2-for-3 with a walk and two doubles.

 

Haley Steward had an RBI sac-fly in the third inning as the Lady Maroons scored in each of the first four frames.

 

Estes finished a complete game effort, allowing two runs, one earned, two hits and struck out 13 to six walks.

 

The Lady Maroons advance to the Regional title game Saturday morning. They will take on the winner of Wednesday afternoon's Regional Semifinal from Rantoul between Rantoul and Effingham.

 

Hear the action starting at 10 am on the Big 1520 AM/92.3 FM WHOW and online at dewittdailynews.com. 

 

Class 3A Regional semifinal scores from Tuesday:

 

At Canton

 

East Peoria 17
Peoria (H.S.) 0

 

At Charleston

 

Mattoon 6
Lincoln 1

 

Charleston8

Paris 3

 

At Mt. Zion

 

Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 15
Springfield Lanphier  0

 

Mt. Zion  15
Decatur MacArthur 1

 

At Taylorville

 

Chatham Glenwood10
Springfield 0

 

Rochester 2 F/8
Taylorville 4

 

At Washington

 

Washington 11
Bloomington 1

 

Peoria Notre Dame 11
Normal U-High 10

 

Class 2A Sectional semifinal scores from Tuesday:

 

At Shelbyville

 

Tuscola  7
Breese Central 2

 

At Shelbyville

 

Flora 10
Meridian 2

 

At St. Joseph-Ogden

 

Eureka  5
Tolono Unity 6

 

St. Joseph-Ogden  13 F-5
Bloomington Central Catholic 0

 

Class 1A Sectional semifinal scores:

 

At LeRoy

 

Fisher 10 F-5
Lexington 0

 

LeRoy  3
Catlin Salt Fork 2

Local Weather - Sponsored By:

 

Townhall Top of the Hour News

 

SRN News