The Maroa-Forsyth Trojans used big first and third quarter runs to hold on and beat Cerro Gordo-Bement Monday night, 56-45, in Class 2A boy basketball regional action from Meridian High School.
The Trojans jumped out to a 14-4 first quarter lead and led 44-30 after the third quarter then held on for the victory in the fourth quarter.
Hayden Mitchell paced Maroa-Forsyth with 17 points while Ian Benner added ten points. Jaren Bretz, Tanner Hetz, and Jaxson Nelson each contributed with nine points.
The Trojans return to action tonight for Regional semi-final action when they take on Decatur St. Teresa at Meridian High School at 6 pm.
Class 2A Regional quarterfinal scores from Monday:
At Farmington
El Paso-Gridley 58
Eureka 48
Dee-Mack 52
Knoxville 37
At Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley
G.C.M.S 57
Tri-Valley 44
At Pana
Toledo Cumberland 61
Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 32
Pana 45
Sullivan 32
At Petersburg
Athens 62
Midwest Central 54
PORTA 55
Havana 37
At Riverton
Auburn 56
Virden North Mac 53
Williamsville 48
Riverton 27
At Tolono Unity
Tolono Unity 58
Broadlands Heritage 36
Tuscola 47
Georgetown-Ridge Farm 36
Class 1A Regional Quarterfinal scores Monday:
At Astoria
Illini Central 60
Augusta Southeastern 43
At Okaw Valley
Bethany Okaw Valley 51
Edinburg 39
At Danville Schlarman
Champaign Judah Christian 52
Arcola 56
At LeRoy
Flanagan-Cornell 48
Lexington 32
At Mt. Pulaski
Roanoke-Benson 61
DeLand-Weldon 40
Class 1A Regional matchups tonight:
At Abingdon-Avon (Quarterfinal)
Delavan 6:00pm
West Prairie
At Astoria (Semifinal)
Mendon Unity 7:00pm
Illini Central
At Danville Schlarman (Quarterfinal)
Fisher 6:00pm
Urbana U-High
At LeRoy (Quarterfinal)
Decatur LSA 6:00pm
Blue Ridge
LeRoy 7:30pm
Bloomington Cornerstone Christian Academy
At Mt. Pulaski (Quartefinal)
Mt. Pulaski 6:00pm
Decatur Christian
Sangamon Valley 7:30pm
Normal Calvary Christian Academy
At Peoria Quest Charter Academy (Quarterfinal)
Hartsburg-Emden 7:30pm
Peoria Christian
Class 2A Regional Semifinal action tonight:
At Farmington
Olympia 7:00pm
El Paso-Gridley
At Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley
Bloomington Central Catholic 6:00pm
G.C.M.S
Paxton-Buckley-Loda 7:30pm
St. Joseph-Ogden
At Meridian
Warrensburg-Latham 7:30pm
Meridian
At Pana
Teutopolis 7:00pm
Toledo Cumberland