Local Sports
The Monticello Sages will make the nearly three hour ride up to Byron this Saturday afternoon for a second Class 3A IHSA playoff matchup.
 
Off a 35-14 victory of North Boone on Saturday of last week, the Sages meet their second straight Big Northern opponent. 
 
The Sages used a big ground effort to topple the Vikings, racking up 291 yards on the ground, led by senior Lucas Lieb's 157 yards. 
 
Byron, the Champions of the Big Northern Conference, beat Eureka 28-7 last Friday night. 
 
The Tigers beat North Boone back in mid-September 52-28, otherwise, the two sides have no similar opponents this season.
 
Byron enters action Saturday at 10-0 while Monticello is 9-1.
 
Hear Saturday's action on 95.9 FM WEZC and online at dewittdailynews.com startubg at 2 pm. 
 
Class 3A matchups this week:
 
#7 Bloomington Central Catholic (9-1) at #2 Williamsville (10-0) Sat. 2:00 pm
8 Newton (9-1) at #16 Pleasant Plains (7-3) Sat. 2:00 pm
#5 Carlinville (9-1) at #4 Decatur St. Teresa (9-1) Sat. 2:00 pm
 
Class 1A second round playoff matchups:
 
#1 Tuscola (10-0) at #9 Brown County (8-2) Sat. 2:00 pm
#2 Bridgeport Red Hill (10-0) at #10 Toledo Cumberland (8-2) Fri. 7:00 pm
#6 Athens (8-2) at #3 Argenta-Oreana (9-1) Sat. 2:00 pm
 
Class 2A second round playoff matchups:
 
#2 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (10-0) at #10 West Carroll (7-3) Sat. 2:00 pm
#6 Knoxville (8-2) at #14 El Paso-Gridley (6-4) Sat. 1:00 pm
#5 Eldorado (8-2) at #4 Maroa-Forsyth (9-1) Sat. 2:00 pm
#6 Shelbyville (8-2) at #3 Tri-Valley (9-1) Sat. 1:00 pm
 
Class 4A second round playoff matchups:
 
#8 Belleville Althoff Catholic (9-1) at #1 Rochester (10-0) Sat. 5:00 pm
#5 Tolono Unity (9-1) at #4 Herrin (9-1) Sat. 2:00 pm
#6 Taylorville (9-1) at #3 Herscher (9-1) Sat. 5:00 pm
 
Class 5A second round playhoff matchups:
 
#8 Olympia Fields Rich Central (8-2) at #1 Dunlap (10-0) Sat. 3:00 pm
#5 Chatham Glenwood (8-2) at #4 Country Club Hills Hillcrest (8-2) Sat. 5:00 pm
#15 Peoria Richwoods (6-4) at #10 Morton (7-3) Sat. 2:00 pm
#6 Decatur MacArthur (8-2) at #3 Washington (8-2) Sat. 2:00 pm
 
Class 6A second round playoffmatchups:
 
#5 Normal West (8-2 at #13 New Lenox Providence Catholic (6-4) Sat. 2:00 pm
 #7 Danville (8-2) at #2 LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy (9-1) Sat. 2:00 pm
#6 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (8-2) at #14 Aurora Marmion Academy (6-4) Sat. 2:00 pm
 
Class 7A second round playoff matchups:
 
#2 Normal Community (10-0) vs. #18 Chicago Mt. Carmel (7-3) Sat. 12:00 noon

Local Weather - Sponsored By:
 
Townhall Top of the Hour News

 

SRN News