Local Sports

The Clinton Lady Maroons will take on Springfield in today's Class 3A Rochester regional semifinal action.

 

The Lady Maroons rolled past Springfield Lanphier 18-1 on Monday at Clinton High School. Springfield, the four seed in the sectional, did not have a first round game.

 

Game time today is 4:30 pm. Hear all the action on The Big 1520 AM/92.3 FM/106.5 FM WHOW, online at dewittdailynews.com, the WHOW mobile app and at Amazon Alexa.

 

Class 3A Regional semifinal scores from Wednesday....

 

At Mahomet-Seymour

 

Charleston 11

Mattoon 0

 

Mahomet-Seymour 8

Effingham 6

 

At Normal U-High

 

Morton 0

Pontiac 10

 

Bloomington 1

Normal U-High 2

 

At Rantoul

 

Mt. Zion 13 F-5

Rantoul 3

 

At Rochester

 

Rochester 10 F-5

Springfield Southeast 0

 

Class 3A Regional semifinal action today....

 

At Limestone

 

East Peoria 4:30pm - POSTPONED FROM TUESDAY

Limestone

 

At Chillicothe

 

Geneseo 4:30pm - POSTPONED FROM TUESDAY

Metamora

 

Streato 6:30pm - POSTPONED FROM TUESDAY

Illinois Valley Central

 

At Galesburg 

 

Peoria Notre Dame 4:30pm - POSTPONED FROM TUESDAY

Macomb

 

At Taylorville

 

Chatham Glenwood 4:30pm - POSTPONED FROM TUESDAY

Decatur MacArthur

 

Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 6:30pm - POSTPONED FROM TUESDAY

Taylorville

 

Class 1A Sectional semifinal softball scores from Tuesday....

 

At Champaign St. Thomas More

 

Heyworth 2

Catlin Salt Fork 3

 

At Meridian

 

Casey-Westfield 1 susp. AFTER 5

Meridian 0

Game was suspended in the top of the 5th inning and will be resumed on Wednesday, 05/22 at 6:00 pm

 

Class 2A Sectional semifinal softball scores from Tuesday....

 

At Olympia

Tolono Unity 5

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 4

 

Class 2A Sectional semifinal action for today....

 

At Newton

 

Breese Mater Dei 4:30pm - POSTPONED FROM TUESDAY

Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond

 

At Olympia

 

Olympia 4:30pm

St. Joseph-Ogden

 

>>Boys Baseball Regional, Sectional Matchups

 

Class 1A Boys baseball Sectional semifinal action today....

 

At Illinois Wesleyan U.

 

Ottawa-Marquette 4:00pm

Delavan

 

 

LeRoy 6:00pm

Woodhull-AlWood

 

At Danville Schlarman

 

Catlin Salt Fork 4:30pm

Bethany Okaw Valley

 

Mt. Pulaski 6:30pm

Cissna Park

 

Class 2A Boys baseball Sectional semifinal action today....

 

At Bloomington Central Catholic

 

Bloomington Central Catholic 4:30pm

St. Joseph-Ogden

 

Tuscola 7:00pm

Clifton Central

 

Class 3A boys baseball Regional semifinal action today....

 

At Bloomington

 

Normal U-High 4:00pm

Pontiac

 

At Chillicothe

 

Peoria Notre Dame 7:00pm

Illinois Valley Central

 

At Dunlap

 

Dunlap 4:30pm

Canton

 

Limestone 6:30pm

Macomb

 

At Mahomet-Seymour

 

Champaign Central 4:00pm

Mt. Zion

 

Charleston 6:00pm

Mahomet-Seymour

 

At Morton

 

Morton 4:30pm

East Peoria

 

Lincoln 7:00pm

Washington

 

At Paris

 

Effingham 4:00pm

Paris

 

Mattoon 6:30pm

Champaign Centennial

 

At Quincy Notre Dame

 

Quincy Notre Dame 5:00pm

Springfield Lanphier

 

Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 4:00pm @ University of Illinois Springfield

Springfield (H.S.)

 

At Taylorville

 

Rochester 4:30pm

Springfield Southeast

 

Class 4A Boys baseball regional semifinal action today....

 

At Moline

 

Normal Community 4:30pm

Rock Island

 

At Normal West

 

Normal West 4:30pm

Minooka

Local Weather - Sponsored By:
 

 

News