Local Sports

The Clinton Community YMCA Otters will be competing this weekend in the 2019-2020 Illinois State YMCA Swimming Championships, which will be held in St. John, Indiana, at Lake Central High School. 


Over a thousand kids from 43 YMCA swim teams across central and northern Illinois will be competing for the chance to be named the top swimmers in the state.  The teams are divided into 2 categories, large or small, depending on the number of athletes on the team. 

 

The Clinton Community YMCA Otters will be a part of the small team competition along with 22 other teams.  In 2019, the Otters brought home 1st Place Small Team Division, 1st Place Boys Division, and 3rd Place Girls Division. 

 

Since September swimmers have been training in all four competitive strokes.  Which are freestyle, backstroke, breaststroke and butterfly.  In addition to the individual strokes, swimmers can also participate in the individual medley (IM), where they compete with all four individual strokes and 2 different relays (Medley or Freestyle).  Athletes spend on average two to three times a week in the pool trying to improve their swimming skills.

 

Illinois YMCA sets qualifying times for the state meet at the beginning of the season, so there are qualifying times for girls and boys in each event in each age group. The times are based on the previous state swim meet times.

 

This year the Otters have competed in 17 swim meets/invitationals, Junior District Championships, and District Championships.  The team has done very well in every meet including several top team awards at invitationals.   After working hard since September, 31 swimmers have earned the honor to represent the Clinton Community YMCA Otters swim team this weekend (March 13 -15) at the State Championships. The 31 qualifiers include 17 relay teams and 11 individual swimmers competing in 37 individual events.

 

The otters are coached by Head Coach Tracy Karr along with her assistant coaches Bonnie Taylor, Whitney Ferguson, Dan Bugner, and Sandy Bruner.  These coaches have dedicated countless hours in and out of the pool to prepare these swimmers for these types of championships.  The Clinton YMCA is very lucky to have these coaches dedicated to the youth and this community.

 

The individuals and relay teams that will be competing at the Illinois State YMCA Swimming Championships are:

 

Lincoln Adams
Boys 12&U 100 Breast
Boys 12&U 200 Free
Boys 12&U 50 Breast
Boys 12&U 50 Free
Boys 12&U 200 Medley Relay
Boys 12&U 200 IM
Boys 12&U 100 Free
Boys 12&U 200 Free Relay

 

Sarah Anderson


Girls 21&U 400 Free Relay
Girls 21&U 200 Medley Relay
Girls 21&U 400 Medley Relay

 

Charlie Ball


Girls 21&U 400 Free Relay

 

Kiefer Bass


Boys 10&U 200 Medley Relay
Boys 10&U 200 Free Relay

 

Brody Beck


Boys 10&U 100 IM
Boys 10&U 50 Free
Boys 10&U 200 Medley Relay
Boys 10&U 200 IM
Boys 10&U 50 Back
Boys 10&U 50 Fly
Boys 10&U 200 Free Relay

 

Jack Betsworth


Boys 8&U 100 Medley Relay
Boys 8&U 100 Free Relay

 

Adam Clodfelter


Boys 8&U 100 Medley Relay
Boys 8&U 100 Free Relay

 

Jamie Clodfelter


Girls 12&U 200 Medley Relay
Girls 12&U 200 Free Relay

 

Tyler Costa


Boys 14&U 200 Medley Relay
Boys 14&U 200 Free Relay

 

Aliyah Ellison


Girls 21&U 400 Free Relay
Girls 14&U 100 Breast
Girls 21&U 200 Medley Relay
Girls 21&U 400 Medley Relay

 

Andrew Ellison


Boys 21&U 400 Free Relay
Boys 21&U 100 Fly
Boys 21&U 200 Medley Relay
Boys 21&U 400 Medley Relay
Boys 21&U 200 Free Relay

 

Dane Fought


Boys 8&U 25 Breast
Boys 8&U 100 IM
Boys 8&U 25 Free
Boys 8&U 100 Medley Relay
Boys 8&U 50 Free
Boys 8&U 25 Fly
Boys 8&U 100 Free Relay

 

Alaric Fulton


Boys 14&U 200 Medley Relay
Boys 14&U 200 Free Relay

 

Garin Gibson


Boys 10&U 200 Free
Boys 10&U 50 Breast
Boys 10&U 50 Free
Boys 10&U 200 Medley Relay
Boys 10&U 200 IM
Boys 10&U 100 Free
Boys 10&U 200 Free Relay

 

Oliver Goar


Boys 12&U 200 Medley Relay
Boys 12&U 200 Free Relay

 

Ozzie Goar


Girls 10&U 50 Breast
Girls 10&U 50 Fly

 

Carter Gray


Boys 10&U 200 Free
Boys 10&U 100 IM
Boys 10&U 200 Medley Relay
Boys 10&U 200 IM
Boys 10&U 100 Free
Boys 10&U 50 Fly
Boys 10&U 200 Free Relay

 

Kate Hillard


Girls 12&U 200 Free Relay

 

Charlie Johnson


Boys 14&U 50 Free
Boys 14&U 200 Medley Relay
Boys 21&U 400 Medley Relay
Boys 14&U 200 Free Relay

 

McKegan Morgan


Girls 12&U 50 Fly
Girls 12&U 200 Medley Relay
Girls 12&U 200 Free Relay

 

Abi Moser


Girls 12&U 200 Medley Relay


Drew Moser


Boys 14&U 500 Free
Boys 21&U 400 Free Relay
Boys 14&U 200 Free
Boys 14&U 100 Fly
Boys 14&U 200 Medley Relay
Boys 21&U 400 Medley Relay
Boys 14&U 200 IM
Boys 14&U 100 Free
Boys 14&U 100 Back
Boys 14&U 200 Free Relay

 

Charlie Patton


Boys 12&U 200 Medley Relay
Boys 12&U 200 Free Relay

 

Owen Patton


Boys 12&U 200 Medley Relay
Boys 12&U 200 Free Relay

 

Shelby Smith


Girls 12&U 200 Medley Relay
Girls 12&U 200 Free Relay

 

Kahle Trimble


Boys 8&U 100 Medley Relay
Boys 8&U 100 Free Relay

 

Kaine Trimble


Boys 21&U 400 Free Relay
Boys 21&U 200 Medley Relay 
Boys 21&U 400 Medley Relay
Boys 21&U 200 Free Relay

 

Payne Turney


Girls 21&U 400 Free Relay
Girls 21&U 200 Medley Relay
Girls 21&U 400 Medley Relay

 

Jessica West


Girls 21&U 200 Medley Relay
Girls 21&U 400 Medley Relay

 

Nathan Zenger


Boys 21&U 400 Free Relay
Boys 21&U 200 Medley Relay
Boys 21&U 200 Free Relay

 

Nicholas Zenger


Boys 21&U 200 Medley Relay
Boys 21&U 200 Free Relay

Local Weather - Sponsored By:
 
Townhall Top of the Hour News

 

SRN News
#FarmOn Benefit Concert