2019 Piatt County Fair Results

2019 PIATT COUNTY FAIR RESULTS

 

Dairy Champions

 

Brown Swiss

Jr. Champion Terry Ellis, Gifford, IL

Jr. Reserve Terry Ellis, Gifford, IL

Sr. Champion Terry Ellis, Gifford, IL

Sr. Reserve Terry Ellis, Gifford, IL

Grand Champion Brown Swiss Terry Ellis, Gifford, IL

 

Milking Shorthorn

Jr. Champion Daisy Cribbet, Bethany, IL

Jr. Reserve Weidner Prairie Farms, Decatur, IL

Sr. Champion Daisy Cribbet, Bethany, IL

Jr. Reserve Weidner Prairie Farms, Decatur, IL

 

Supreme Female

Daisy Cribbet, Bethany, IL

 

Showmanship

Ross Smetzer, Gifford, IL

 

 

Seven and Under

Champion Floriculture

Miah Voegel Sullivan, IL

 

Champion Ed & Hobby

Miah Voegel Sullivan, IL

 

Champion Handicraft

Miah Voegel Sullivan, IL

 

Champion Culinary

Abigail Zeimet Atwood, IL

 

 

Beef Cattle--Junior Show

Beef Heifers

Champion Angus Heifer

1st Mabrey Schick Clinton, IL

 

Champion Hereford Heifer

1st Houston Stapleton Eureka, IL

 

2nd Ethan Tice Sullivan, IL

 

Champion Shorthorn Heifer

1st Maddox Reedy Tuscola, IL

 

2nd Drew Smithers Blue Mound, IL

 

Champion Simmental Heifer

1st Pasley Schick Clinton, IL

 

2nd Clayton Stapleton Eureka, IL

 

Champion AOB Xbred Heifer

1st Ashley Seegmiller Arthur, IL

 

2nd Mabrey Schick Clinton, IL

 

Grand Champion Female

1st Pasley Schick Clinton, IL

 

2nd Clayton Stapleton Eureka, IL

 

Steers

Champion Angus Steer

1st Conor Cooper Clinton, IL

 

Champion Simmental Steer

1st Conor Cooper Clinton, IL

 

Champion AOB Steer

1st Abby Clapp Le Roy, IL

 

2nd Brian Clapp Le Roy, IL

 

Class 3 – Showmanship

10 and under Showmanship

Pasley Schick Clinton, IL

 

Junior Showmanship

Abby Clapp Le Roy, IL

 

Senior Showmanship

Hallie Horsman Shelbyville, IL

 

 

Beef Cattle--Open Show

Beef Heifers

Angus Champion Female

1st Mabrey Schick Clinton, IL

 

Hereford Champion Female

1st Houston Stapleton Eureka, IL

 

2nd Ethan Tice Sullivan, IL

 

Shorthorn Champion Female

1st Maddox Reedy Tuscola, IL

 

2nd Drew Smithers Blue Mound, IL

 

Simmental Champion Female

1st Pasley Schick Clinton, IL

 

2nd Clayton Stapleton Eureka, IL

 

XBred & AOB Champion Female

1st Ashley Seegmiller Arthur, IL

 

2nd Mabrey Schick Clinton, IL

 

Overall Champion Female

1st Pasley Schick Clinton, IL

 

2nd Clayton Stapleton Eureka, IL

 

Steers

Overall Champion Steer

1st Abby Clapp Le Roy, IL

 

2nd Brian Clapp Le Roy, IL

 

Junior Show

Floriculture--Junior Show

 

Specimen--1 Bloom or Spike

Champion specimen, section1

1st Carson Brown Cerro Gordo, IL

 

Spec.--1 Bloom, Spray or Spike

Champion specimen, section2

1st Anna Macari Shelbyville, IL

 

Arrangement

Champion arrang, 8-13

1st Sarina Voegel Sullivan, IL

 

Best of Show

Carson Brown Cerro Gordo, IL

 

 

Fine Arts & Textiles—Junior

 

Textiles

Champion textile

1st Ella Corum Bement, IL

 

Needlework

Champion needlework

1st Sarina Voegel Sullivan, IL

 

Fine Arts

Champion fine arts

1st Brystol Carter Cerro Gordo, IL

 

2nd Anna Macari Shelbyville, IL

 

Best of Show

1st Brystol Carter Cerro Gordo, IL

 

 

Ed & Natural History—Junior

Collection

Champ collection, 8-13

1st Anna Macari Shelbyville, IL

 

Individual Exhibit

Champ Ind Exhibit, 8-13

1st Sarina Voegel Sullivan, IL

 

Home Decoration

Champ home dec, 8-13 - (cont.)

1st Sarina Voegel Sullivan, IL

 

2nd Carson Brown Cerro Gordo, IL

 

Best of Show

1st Sarina Voegel Sullivan, IL

 

 

Culinary—Junior

Candy, Snack

Champ Candy, 8-13 yr

1st Carson Brown Cerro Gordo, IL

 

Baked Cookie

Champ Cookie, 8-13 yr

1st Carson Brown Cerro Gordo, IL

 

Quick Bread

Champ Quick Bread 8-13

1st Carson Brown Cerro Gordo, IL

 

 

Best of Show Culinary

1st Carson Brown Cerro Gordo, IL

 

Tractor Pull

5800 Modified Tractors

5800 lb Modified

1st Lane Bollinger Taylorville, IL

 

8200 Limited Pro Stock

8500 lb Limited Pro Stock

1st Brent Schorfheide Hoyleton, IL

 

6200 2 WD Trucks

6200 lb 2 WD Trucks

1st Dale Nelson Altamont, IL

 

10,000 Pro Stock

8000 lb Pro-Street Diesel

1st Patrick Marler Athens, IL

 

Swine--Open Show

Gilts

Grand Champion Gilt

1st Darian Ruppert Witt, IL

2nd Brian Clapp Le Roy, IL

 

Barrows

Grand Champion Barrow

1st Cole Young Clinton, IL

 

2nd Christina Creager Mackinaw, IL

 

 

General Entries—Adult Exhibits

 

Champion Textile

Carol Kussart, Cerro Gordo, IL

 

Champion Fine Arts

Kathy Whitted, Cerro Gordo, IL

 

 

 

 

 

Our Sponsors

Be A Sponsor of the WHOW Fair Tour! 

Click Here to Advertise with Us.